Author Topic: Problem with double/triple vertices - anyone?  (Read 8503 times)

adamkuczek

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Visual storyteller
    • View Profile
    • AK-ART
Problem with double/triple vertices - anyone?
« on: September 15, 2015, 05:13:15 PM »
Since I didn't get any response to my problem on Shade Facebook, I'll try here. Hopefully, someone can help. :(

Quite often, when I create a cube in Perspective View and start pushing/pulling edges, it turns out that the cube is not 'sealed' and one or two edges are, in fact, detached. I checked and in their corners there are 2 or even 3 Vertices (separated) instead of just one, as it should be. Sometimes I get 3 sets of double/triple Vertices! It seems to happen only in Perspective View, pretty much 50% of the time when creating cubes and almost every time when creating pyramids (fortunately rarely use those), at least on my system (OSX Mavericks). Seems like 'top' and 'bottom' face option in Tool Parameters doesn't work properly.

However, checking each corner every time I create a primitive in order to manually weld loose verts is quite annoying and time-consuming. Is this some kind of bug? Is there a way to get around it?

« Last Edit: September 15, 2015, 09:27:59 PM by adamkuczek »

sunny

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 131
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with double/triple vertices - anyone?
« Reply #1 on: September 16, 2015, 01:34:03 AM »
There are 3 different types of object in Shade.

1. Primitive
2. Curved surface
3. Mesh

Primitive and curved surface would happen like what you said. But they are not mesh objects.

adamkuczek

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Visual storyteller
    • View Profile
    • AK-ART
Re: Problem with double/triple vertices - anyone?
« Reply #2 on: September 16, 2015, 11:07:54 AM »
I only use mesh objects, so it happens in mesh objects. Shade is the only 3D application I know where such strange problem exists. It basically makes it unable for me to use it for polygonal modeling.

sunny

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 131
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with double/triple vertices - anyone?
« Reply #3 on: September 16, 2015, 11:11:06 AM »
Can you upload your problem scene file ?

adamkuczek

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Visual storyteller
    • View Profile
    • AK-ART
Re: Problem with double/triple vertices - anyone?
« Reply #4 on: September 16, 2015, 11:31:14 AM »
It's not just one scene, it happens almost every time I create a mesh primitive. Here's an example, just creating a simple cube:

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/44783895/Double_verts_example.mp4

sunny

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 131
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with double/triple vertices - anyone?
« Reply #5 on: September 16, 2015, 11:50:27 AM »
Looks like your video shown incorrect number of vertices and edges in Info window when creating a new cube object in mesh. I am still trying to reproduce you problem in here but find no way to happen the same.

adamkuczek

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Visual storyteller
    • View Profile
    • AK-ART
Re: Problem with double/triple vertices - anyone?
« Reply #6 on: September 16, 2015, 11:57:36 AM »
Yes, that's the problem. I often get two or three vertices in some corners, which makes it impossible to use some tools (like Loop Slice) correctly because the mesh is not 'whole'.

sunny

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 131
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with double/triple vertices - anyone?
« Reply #7 on: September 16, 2015, 12:05:07 PM »
What is the "Visible Only" option in your "Command Palette" ?

adamkuczek

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Visual storyteller
    • View Profile
    • AK-ART
Re: Problem with double/triple vertices - anyone?
« Reply #8 on: September 16, 2015, 12:14:45 PM »
It's for Mesh Selection Type.

sunny

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 131
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with double/triple vertices - anyone?
« Reply #9 on: September 16, 2015, 12:37:56 PM »
Okay, I think I found the problem. It may happen when you turn off the "Grid Snap" from Figure menu.

adamkuczek

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Visual storyteller
    • View Profile
    • AK-ART
Re: Problem with double/triple vertices - anyone?
« Reply #10 on: September 16, 2015, 12:44:24 PM »
Turning it on doesn't solve it for me, it still happens.

sunny

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 131
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with double/triple vertices - anyone?
« Reply #11 on: September 16, 2015, 12:58:36 PM »
Anyway, I think it's the rounding error when trying to weld the vertices together. So it just happens occasionally. We will look into it.

Thanks for your report.

sunny

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 131
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with double/triple vertices - anyone?
« Reply #12 on: September 16, 2015, 01:01:51 PM »
By the way, are you using "cm" as working unit or just the default unit "mm" ?

adamkuczek

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Visual storyteller
    • View Profile
    • AK-ART
Re: Problem with double/triple vertices - anyone?
« Reply #13 on: September 16, 2015, 01:07:42 PM »
Thanks for checking it. I use 'cm'.

Kev914

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with double/triple vertices - anyone?
« Reply #14 on: September 18, 2015, 09:15:35 AM »
So how do you tell if there is more than one vertices at a given location? And if there is more than one, how do you merge (weld) them?